| Project/Area Number |
06650071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Takashi University of Tsukuba Inst.of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor., 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60153095)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Tetsuya University of Tsukuba Inst.of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Pr, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (60187086)
NATORI Makoto University of Tsukuba Inst.of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70013745)
池辺 八洲彦 筑波大学, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (10114034)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Inverse Problems / Regularization Method / III-Posed Problems / Numerical Algorithms / 可視化システム / 不安定性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project, we designed and analyzed numerical algorithm for inverse problems. The problems originally comes from inversion of compact operators whose typical example is Fredholm integral equations of the first kind. Our main theme includes developing stable numerical algorithm and giving its mathematical foundations. Moreover we extended our algorithms to multimedia information system and proposed new mathematical model which enables semantic interpretation of data items. The essential operation of regularization is that selecting an appropriate subspace according to the constraint. In the case of the integral equation the constraint is the smoothness of the solution. We generalized this operation to semantic interpretation where the constraint corresponds to context. We can deal with meaning which is the relation of content and the context using the model. This model is applied to actual information systems including meta-database systems and associative search for multimedia data.