Research and Development of User-Friendly Mathematical Software.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TORII Tatsuo  Graduate School of Engineering Nagoya University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takemitsu  Fukui University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70023314)
MITSUI Taketomo  Graduate School of Human Informatics, Nagoya University Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (50027380)
SAITO Satoshi  Graduate School of Engineering Nagoya University Research Assistan, 工学部, 助手 (70252252)
ZHANG Shao-Liang  Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba, Assist, 電子・情報工学系, 講師 (20252273)
SUGIURA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering Nagoya University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60154465)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSimultaneous Method for Algebraic Equations / Two-Step Runge-Kutta Methods / Stochastic Differential Equations / Delay-Differential Equations / KP Equation / Hilbert Transform / GPBi-CG method / Mathematical Notation Understanding / 全根同時反復法 / 確率微分方程式の数値解法 / ROW型公式 / 差分微分方程式の数値解法 / 振動関数の無限区間積分 / 積型反復法 / 多項式剰余列 / Givens回転 / 非斉次2階差分方程式 / 非優越解 / 優良格子点法 / 積型反復公式 / Two-Step Runge-Kutta法 / Collocation Runge-Kutta法 / ユークリッドの互助法 / 数学ソフトウェア / 数値ヒルベルト変換 / アダマ-ル変換 / 有理関数近似 / 非線型方程式 / 多重積分 / 大規模線型方程式
Research Abstract
To construct user-friendly mathematical software, we studied on numerical analysis and human-interface for mathematical computation. In the field of numerical analysis, we developed new algorithms for fundamenetal computational task, i.e., algebraic equations (T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators), ordinary differential equations (T.Mitsui & H.Sugiura with collaborators), Stochastic Differential Equations (T.Mitsui & H.Sugiura with collaborators), Delay-Differential Equations (by T.Mitsui with collaborators), Soliton Equations (T.Mitsui with collaborators), Numerical Integration (T.Hasegawa, T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators), Linear Equations (S.-L.Zhang, T.Mitsui, T.Hasegawa, T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators), polynomial remainder sequence for rational apploximation of function (T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators).
In the field of human-interface for mathematical computation, we studied mathematical notation understanding (T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators) and curve-surface generation (T.Torii & H.Sugiura with collaborators). On the research of the first theme, we achieved fundamental results of the input and parsing of mathematical notation for improving the environment of mathematical computation. Using our result, we can construct environment of programing with natural mathematical notations. Our result also gives a foundation for constructing a data-base which contains data written in mathematical notations, for example, a table of mathematical formulae. On the second theme, we studied generation of curve and surface with constraints, and propose several new algorithms. It is natural in real geometric design that curves or surfaces must satisfy some constraints, for example, positivity, monotonicity or convexity.