APPLICATION OF THE MECHANICS OF FLUID-FILLED POROELASTIC SOLIDS TO MIMEOGRAPH TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURASHIGE Michio  ENGINEERING,Iwate University PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20005416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI K  EMGINEERING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70113850)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMIMEOGRAPH / POROUS MATERIAL / INK / SCREEN / PRINTIGN MASTER / PRESS ROLLER / INK ROLLER / 多孔質材 / プレスローラー
Research Abstract
Before mathematical and numerical analysis, we measured various machine parts' dimensions and material properties of screens, printing master and ink, observed in-citu states of printing, and made a model of ink flow through the screens and master. Based on these results and the mechanics of fluid-saturated porous elastic solids, we analyzed the ink flow through the screens and a printing master which are modeled by a fluid-filled poroelastic single layr. The layr is assumed to be pressed by a press roller from below and to be subjected from above to the hydrodynamic lubrication pressure induced between a printing drum and an ink roller. The deformation of the layr and the accompanying ink flow were shown to be governed by the only four nondimensional parameters newly defined here. The numerical results showed some important results ; e.g.squeezing-out of the ink from the layr by the layr compaction by the press roller plays an important role among various possible ink transfer mechanisms, especially for the case where the compression duration is small in comparison with the charcteristic time of the layr.