Quantitative Analysis aided by Image Processing on Creep-fatigue Mechanism of Heat-resisted Superally
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideto  Ibaraki Univetsity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・システム工学科, 教授 (30090369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Ryouichi  Hitachi Ltd., Chief Engineer, 日立工場・火力設計部, 副技師長
TOMOTA You  Ibaraki Univetsity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・物質工学科, 教授 (90007782)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImage Processing / Heat-resisted superalloy / Creep-fatigue / SEM Servo / Reliability Evaluation / Syngle Crystal / Fatigue Crack / 疲労き裂 / 結晶制御 / EWS / 予防システム / 破壊機構 / SEM / 信頼性解析 / 健全性
Research Abstract
In the present reserch, the high-temperature fatigue crack growth behavior of Ni-base super alloy and its mechanism were made clear through in-situ observation by SEM servo (the newcomplex apparatus of scanning electron microscope and electro-hydraulic fatigue testing machine).
Besides, the specimens are the Ni-base polycrystalline superalloy Hastelloy-X and the Ni-base single crystal super alloy CMSX-4.
High-temperature high-cycle fatiguecrack growth tests and high-cycle fatigue test are preformed in Ni-based polycrystalline super alloy Hastelloy-X.And in-situ observation on the behavior of the micro crack initiation and propagation. Then, the mechanism of the crack growth was investigated. And the dupendence of the cyclic load frequence on the fatigue life wasinvestigated. Furthermore, we focused on the behavior of the micro crack initiation and propagation, and tried to construct the residual life assessment. And the damage process of the singlecrystal CMSX-4 which has initial anisotropy was investigatedunder the condition of high-temperature and cyclic load by using SEM servo, and the behavior of the crack propagation was investigated.