Development of Mixed Finite Element Analysis Method for Laminated Rubber Bearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Osamu  Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Univ.of Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 構造工学系, 助教授 (80111368)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaminated rubber bearing / Mixed method / Finite-element method / Structural analysis / 三次元解析 / 応力解析 / 超弾性体
Research Abstract
The laminated rubber bearing consisting fo rubber sheets and steel plates has been widely used in base structures to absorb earthquake vibration. The function of this bearing is to support all the weight of the structure and protect the structure from shear vibration by earthquake. Due to the nearly incompressible property of hyperelasticity, the displacement-based finite-element solutions cause large errors in pressure solutions. In order to overcome this shortcoming, a mixed method has been proposed, where pressure and displacement fields are developed as independent variables. Finite-element solutions depend upon shape function and the numerical integration technique ; however, the suitable numerical condition for a laminated rubber bearing has not been fully discussed. The present study shows the mixed finite-element formulation in rate form for hyperelasticity, and show numerical examples of the laminated rubber bearing system in shear deformation in 2-dimensional as well as 3-dimensional case to clarify the advantage of the analysis method and the fundamental feature of mechanical response.