Project/Area Number |
06650094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Kotoji Yokohama National University Department of Energy Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40017992)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Seismic Load / Nuclear Power Plant Pipe / Crack / J Integral / Leak Before Break / Fracture / Plastic Collapse / Staticall Indterminate Structure / 軽水炉一次系配管 / 終局強度 / 安全裕度 / き裂成長 / leak Before Break / き裂開口面積 / 延性不安定破壊 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to make more improvement in degree of safety of pipe, for seismic load by experiments and calculations. The main results from experimental research are as follows. (1)It made clear to evaluate quantitatively the effects of initial crack lengths on the fatigue crack penetration behavior under cyclic low level stress. (2)It made clear that there were two cases : LBB and NO LBB with bending tests under cyclic high level stress, and their conditions were confirmed. The main results from analytical research are as follows. (1)Plastic collapse behavior and ultimate strength wre analyzed for the statically indeterminate pipe system with cracks under excessive uniform loads or concentration ones. (2)Pleatic collapse behavior and ultimate strength were analyzed for the staticall indeterminate pipe system with compliance and cracks having various size under excessive uniform loads. (3)The effects of J,dJ/da, crack lengths and compliance on collapse behavior were analyzed. (4)The K evaluation of pipe subject to bending load was proposed, and its reasonability was confirmed . (5)The LBB condition of pipe subject to bending load was proposed, and its reasonability was confirmed .