Structure and strength of spider silk and application to environmental by use of the degradation of its orb-web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Masayoshi  Kanazawa Univ. Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineerinig, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80007773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa, Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (40251938)
YONEYAMA Takeshi  Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpider thread / Amino acid / Ultraviolet ray / Acid rain / Dragline / Capture thread / Mechanical properties / Stress-strain curve / 応力・ひずみ曲線 / ジョロウグモ / 強度 / スーパー繊維
Research Abstract
The aim of this report is (1) to investigate structure and strength of spider silk and (2) to discuss the effect of environment of acid rain and ultraviolet ray (UV) on the deformation behavior of the orb-web of the spider Nephila clavata called Jorougumo in Japan and the applicability to an environmental assessment on its inhabitant.
In order to investigate the fundamental characterristics of the spider dragline silk and capture thread, some tests of (1) surface observation, (2) amino-acid analysis, (3) FTIR analysis, (4) thermal analysis and (5) dynamic mechanical analisis were performed. Furthermore, using a home-made tensile testing machine specially devised for spider thread, stress-strain curves of draglines and capture threads were obtained to estimate the mechanical properties, and the degradation of the dragline and the orb-web due to the UV irradiation and the exposure to quasi-acid rain were investigated
It was shown that (1) the spider dragline silk consisted mainly of neutral amino-acids of glysine and alanine, (2) the dragline with diameter of about 2-4mum was made of finer fibrils, (3) the dragline was thermaly stable up to about 250゚C,(4) the elastic modulus and the tensile strength of the dragline were about 5 times smaller, but the fracture strain and the energy to break were about 5 times larger than those of the best man-made fiber, (5) the UV irradiation induced the degradation of the dragline, (6) the acid rain which falled at present did not degaradate the dragline, (7) the stress-strain curve of the capture thread was J-shaped and the fracture strain was about 200%, which is 10 times larger than that of the dragline and (8) a special mecanism of the capture thread named windlass system was reconfirmed.