| Project/Area Number |
06650097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
CHATANI Akiyoshi Kanazawa University, Mechanical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOJO Akihiro Kanazawa University, Mechanical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019778)
TACHIYA Hiroshi Kanazawa University, Mechanical Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10216989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Dynamic stress-strain relation / Instrumented Charpy impact test / Impact load / Simple plastic bending theory / 計装化シャルピー衝撃試験法 / 衝撃荷重推定 |
| Research Abstract |
Some experimental studies on the measurement of stress-strain relations by means of Charpy impact bending were carried out and the practical application of them were discussed. Stress-strain relations obtained are based on the simple plastic bending theory of a beam specimen under instrumented Charpy impact bending, where the statics is supposed in determining the impact bending moment from the impact load estimated by impact response function of convolutional integral and the bending strain is measured by a strain gage cemented to the back side of impact point. The present results using various specimens were compared with those by impact compression of Hopkinson bar type. As a result, it was found that the present method was available except for the case of small strain or low strength materials, though more or less fluctuations were seen in stress-strain relation obtained. Furthermore dynamic stress-strain relations of heat treated steel alloys with high hardness were obtained by the present method. So the strain rate and the hardness dependency of yield or fracture strengths of them was studied. According to the result the strength becomes maximum at Vickers hardness HV600-700 and it is not so affected by strain rate.