Dynamic Thermal Stresses in Functionary Graded Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Naobumi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20022189)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFunctionally Graded Material / Thermal Stress / Thermal Stress Wave / Characteristic Method / Reduction of Thermal Stress / Temperature-Dependent Property / 動的熱応力 / 熱応力波 / 数値解析 / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
Recently, advanced materials such as composite or functionally graded materials are expected to be widely applied as structural components due to their excellent thermal and mechanical properties such as high-temperature strength, high wear resistance and low-expansion. Results of many experimental investigations show that the solids may be fractured by stress wave which are induced by very rapid, inhomogeneous, internal heating caused by the absorption of electromagnetic or gamma-ray radiation in the solids. Therefore, it is very important to analyze the dynamic thermal stresses in advanced composite or functionally graded materials to be generated under their expected severe conditions.
The purpose of the present investigation is to present the general method for determine the two-dimensional dynamic thermal response of finite plates (x, z), finite cylinders (r, z) and asymmetric circular plates (r, rheta) subjected to impulsive heat generation. The procedure based on the integration of the characteristic equations along bicharacteristics is used to derive the appropriate finite difference equations with second order accuracy. The results obtained in this investigations are published in many poapers : for example
(1) N.Sumi, H.Yoshikawa and H.Monna, Dynamic Thermal Stresses in a Finite Plate with a Crack Subjected to Electromagnetic Radiation, Proceedings of the First International Symposium on Thermal Stresses and Related Topics, 1995.
The result of the significance of the dynamic thermal stresses to the thermoelastic material design are quantitatively obtained.