Verification of Domain Optimization Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZEGAMI Hideyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70175876)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOptimum Design / Computer-Aided Design / Finite-Element Method / Computational Fluid Dynamics / Vibration of Continuous System / Material Derivative Method / Gradient Method / Traction Method / 速度法
Research Abstract
Following the verification result of the domain optimization theory to two dimensional problems in 1994 of minimizing a mean compliance, maximizing a vibrational eigenvalue of linear elastic continuum, minimizing a dissipation energy of a viscous flow field and minimizing a velocity square error norm of a potential flow field, we obtained the results :
1. We developed a system to analyze three dimensional optimum domains for the mean compliance minimization problems and the vibrational eigenvalue maximization problems of linear elastic continua utilizing a general purpose FEM program. Analyzing three dimensional problems using this system, we obtained the monotonous convergent results for the mean compliance minimization problems and the vibrational eigenvalue maximizaton problems.
2. In addition, we developed another system to identify two dimensional domain where a distribution of potential or square velocity, i.e., pressure in a flow field of an ideal fluid, in a specified subdomain agrees with a prescribed distribution utilizing a general purpose FEM program. Analyzing two dimensional heat transfer body having a prescribed temperature in a specified subdomain using this system, we obtained successful results. Furthermore, we obtained the wing section of NACA 0012 from a different section by varying the wing section to minimize an error norm of a pressure distribution near surface of the wing section of NACA 0012 previously analyzed by the FEM program. This developed system is applicable to three dimendional problems using three dimensinal elements.