Application of Fractal Analysis for Improving Strength Reliability of Ductile Cast Iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shoji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40156774)
KUROSHIMA Yoshihito  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50253547)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFractal / LCF / Ductile Cast Iron / Computer Simulation / 3-D Distribution of SG / 黒鉛性状 / 疲労 / 疲労破面解析 / フラクタル / 内部き裂 / 黒鉛分布
Research Abstract
To examine the effect of the morphology of spheroidal graphite (SG) on the LCF strength of ductile cast iron (DI) . LCF tests were conducted. In particular, specimens with different SG morphologies were prepared in FDI (ferritic ductile cast iron) . The results showed that a 3-D size distribution of large-sized SG strongly dominates the fatigue strength and mechanism of FDI.A computer simulation for LCF life evaluation revealed that the predicted fatigue life agrees well with the measured value.
A fractal-oriented LCF life estimation planned first produced insufficient results. That means, although the fractography of each ductile cast iron provided with the characteristic of fractal dimension, the crack growth resistance was not necessarily correlated with the fractal dimension. In this respect, a further study will be needed.