Analysis of Periodic Wear on the Circumference of Rotating Viscoelastic Disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Masahisa  Aoyama Gakuin University Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60082799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Akihiro  Kanagawa Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00148123)
OKADA Masashi  Aoyama Gakuin University Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60082830)
MIWA Shuzo  Aoyama Gakuin University Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00082793)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsViscoelasticity / Extraordinary Wear / Photoviscoelasticity / Voscoelastic Loss Energy / Rolling Contact / Experimental Mechanics / Linearly Viscoelastic Theory / 接触振動 / 直交圧縮負荷 / 粘弾性損失ひずみエネルギ
Research Abstract
A peculiar phenomenon of periodic abrasion is often seen on the circumference of rotating viscoelastic disk under contact load. Many factors such as viscoelastic response of the material, wearing resistance, vibration of the whole system, heat generation due to viscoelastic dissipative energy and unsteady heat conduction are all considered to be responsible on this phenomenon. The author discusses on the first step approach to an extremely complicated type of viscoelastic mixed boundary value problem under non-isothemal condition, developing a new hybrid method for simulation.
In 1994, fundamental factors and mechanisms of the complicated phenomenon are made clear adopting an experimental/theoretical hybrid simulation on a model of rotating viscoelastic disk under a contact load. It would be, as the results, pointed out that viscoelastic responses of the material play an important role on the formation both of periodic stress and temperature distribution. Moreover, a type of peculiar vi … More bration is accompanied by the periodic temperature distributions, which could develop easily a type of periodic abrasion on the circumference of the disk.
In the second year, the quantitative evaluation not only of time dependent stress/strain but loss energy under traveling load was studied after developing a new experimental/theoretical hybrid method for simulation. Temperature distribution due to heat generation by dissipative energy produced by viscoelastic response of the material is investigated extensively. A computer aided photoviscoelastic method for stress/strain analysis under non-proportional loading condition is also developed on the basis of the well known Diagonal Summation Theorem. Time dependent stress/strain are successfully evaluated near the contact region in a viscoelastic epoxy strip under a traveling load along its straight edge.
Several elemental problems involved in the complicated combined phenomena, such as peculiar vibration and periodic distribution of time dependent stress/strain are successfully analyzed, evaluating dissipative energy in a semi-infinite viscoelastic plate under traveling load. Less