Developments of Bulk Plate of Amorphous Alloy Ribbons and Its Reliability Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuo  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00066739)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAmorphous alloy / Composites / Temperature dependence / Tensile strength / Fatigue strength / Combined distribution / Reliability / Weibull distribution / 引張強度 / 疲労試験 / X線回折 / 多層複合
Research Abstract
Various kinds of amorphous alloys were developed and applied to the mechanical use due to the high strength as well as the electro-magnetic materials. Distribution aspect of the strength plays an important role in evaluation of the safety and reliability of the mechanical structures. In this study, distribution characteristics of tensile and fatigue properties of Fe base amorphous alloy ribbons were experimentally examined. Main conclusions obtained are summarized as follows ;
(1) Distribution aspect of tensile strength at temperatures from RT to 300deg. C is governed by a common population distribution of Wiebull type having three parameters.
(2) Crystalization begins to occur at 400deg.C and completed at 500deg.C.Tensile strength at 400deg.C has a distinct scatter due to the crystalization and the distribution characteristics are well explained by means of a concept of combined distribution.
(3) Fabrication process of multi-plied composite plate was established such that the strength of the plate was given by integration of the strength for each ply of the amorphous ribbons.
(4) It was found that the fatigue property in pulsating tension had a distinct scatter. Thus statistical procedure should be introduced to the machine design and the safety analysis.