| Project/Area Number |
06650124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Junichi Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Akihiro Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40178025)
KITAGAWA Takeaki Faculty of Engineering, Kitami Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40003165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Electroplated CBN quill / Mounted grinding wheel / YAG laser / Topography / Grinding performance / Truing / cBN電着クイル / ダイヤモンド電着クイル / ツル-イング / 研削仕上面粗さ / 磁石表面トポグラフィ / 切れ刃密度 / レーザビーム近接量 / 砥粒突出し量 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, "Laser beam-aided truing (LBT)" is proposed as a means of profiling the electroplated super abrasive (CBN and diamond) quills accurately without inducing warping between the truer and the grinding wheel. A Nd-YAG laser was irradiated along the tangential direction of the quill working surface in order to restrict the irradiation target only to the super abrasive grits. In the experiments, laser proximity to the quill working surface was used as a parameter to control the truing effect. The quill topography after laser irradiation was evaluated by measuring the quill profile, density of cutting points and grit proprusions by stylus method, and microstructures of the grits were observed with SEM before and after the laser irradiation. Bulk temperature rise of the quill during the laser irradiation was also monitored by means of radiation thermometer. Grinding performance of the quill after LBT was evaluated by the normal grinding force and the finished surface roughness obtained from internal plunge grinding using CNC lathe. The results are summarized as follows. (1) A pulsed YAG laser beam in Q-switched mode causes small cracks to propagate finally to be cleft in case of CBN,and graphitization followed by oxidation in case of diamond. The laser beam in continuous wave mode has dressing and/or truing effect on neither of CBN and diamond grits. (2) The tangential-mode LBT using a pulsed YAG laser in Q-switched mode has an ability to align the cutting points on the desired quill profile. (3) The topography characteristics can be controlled by changing the laser beam position in the quill radial direction. (4) The super abrasive quill applied LBT under an appropriate condition gives a little higher grinding force, however, the finished surface roughness is better and more stable as compared with the quill without laser treatment.