A New V-shape Forming Process for Super Hybrid Material Using Pre-formability of It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAGA Osamu  CHIBA Univ. Dept. of Mech. Eng. Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10009277)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCFRP / KFRP / Aluminum / Super hybrid material / Plastic working / Forming process / V-bending / Dabble-curved surface forming / アルミニューム合金板 / CFRPプリプレグ / KFRPプリプレグ / 真空バッグ成形 / オートクレーブ / 曲げ成形
Research Abstract
The composite material plate used in this study is called super hybrid plate, which is built up from many thin aluminum alloy sheets and unidirectional CFRP or KFRP or CFRP/KFRP hybrid layrs. This plate can be formed plastically at room temperature under certain limiting condtions. Because of the range that the material is formed without defects is relatively narrow, there are some problems in this forming process. Super hybrid plate is very flexible and has a wide plastic deformation range if it is not cured. Moreover, plastically deformed aluminum layrs themselves will be able to compose a mold for FRP layrs. The author called this unique property pre-formability and proposed a new V-shape forming proess based on it. First of al, a stacked material, consisted of 5086 aluminum alloy sheets and FRP layrs, was pre-formed at room temperature, then cured under the appropriate temperature and pressure by using hot-press. By using this method, it became possible to get fine articles having sharp V-bent with radius 2.5mm that is nearly equal to the plate thickness. On the other hand, this method produced a fluctuation of thickness of the formed article. To solve the Problem the pre-formed articles were cured in the autoclave using a simple device to cancel the spring back of the articles. As a result, a new V-shape forming process to get articles with to spring back and with exact 90 degrees bending angle was developed. The author defined the new forming process using pre-formability of the super hybrid material, vacuum bag and autoclave PVA process.Tests of dabble-curved surface forming such as saddleback and spherical surface forming were performed as an application of PVA process.The results showed that the new method could hardly improve the dabble-curved surface forming compared with conventional method.