Automatic Recognition of Mechanical Assembly Drawings by Parallel Processing and Development of Assembly Modeler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo A&T University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Katsuhiro  Tokyo A&T University, Department of Electronics and Information Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70107556)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMechanical Drawings / Assembly / Assembly Model / CAD / Automatic Recognition / アセンブリモデラ
Research Abstract
One of the purposes of this study is to develop a prototype recognition system for mechanical assembly drawings, which deal with whole processing from off-line inputting of mechanical assembly drawings via an image scanner to outputting of an assembly model. The other purpose is to formulize the multi-purpose assembly model that can be used as the core of a product model.
About the former issue, since the budget was considerably cut down, the development of the parallel processors became impossible.
Hpwever, about the latter, we made great progress on clarifying the specification of the assembly model. We surveyed the specification items by inquiring them to both CAD vendors and users, and formulized them as several functions. They are composed of main objects and scopes, part modeling function, assembly modeling function, support of bottom-up design, support of top-down design, support of concurent engineering, motion analysis application, specification of manufacturing data, application data for assembling process, and other applications.
We made them public with other researchers as a research paper of ISCIE.