Project/Area Number |
06650134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IWABE Hiroyasu Niigata University, Faculty of Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80018910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro Niigata University, Faculty of Eng.Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00018673)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | End Milling / Twin Spindle Type Machining / Machning Accuracy / Cutting Force / Thin Wall Shape Workpiece / Honeycomb Shape Workpiece / Parallel Milling Tools / Finite Element Method / 平行2軸回転工具 / エンドミル / 薄壁加工 / 加工能率 |
Research Abstract |
This report deals with the fundamental study of high-accurate and high-efficient machining method for thin wall parts of honeycomb shape workpiece by twin spindle with parallel tools. The main results are as follows. (1) The new cutting method and cutting mechanism of high-accurate and high-effective for thin wall shape workpiece are proposed. (2) The attachment of twin spindle and one set of parallel milling tools are designed and produced by way of trial. And several cutting tests are performed. (3) The cutting force acting on the workpiece in the normal direction decreaces drasticaly in case of machining by using the twin spindle attachment. But the cutting foece in feed and axial directions are increased about twice respectively. (4) The machining error of the thin wall shape workpiece decreases very much by using the twin spindle attachiment, because of avoidance of workpiece deflection by the normal cutting force. (5) Calculated values of machining error by FEM analysis almost coincide with the experimental values changing by the cutting position and sequence of machining ; thus, the appropriateness of the meshed elements and the calculation method for the nodal load are verified.