Project/Area Number |
06650141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKINO Yoshiaki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Atsushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (80243054)
IHARA Yukitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90213199)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | agile manufacturing / process concentration / multi-functional machine tools / ball screw with high lead / high speed, high productive machining / feed drive system / 高速・高能率加工 / 主軸系 / 送り系 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development of Feed drive system with high speed and high stiffness the feed drive systems have been studied and developed, which consist of ball screws with 20 mm in lead and sero motors with 3,000 rpm revolution and low inertia, and their performances have been investigated. It has been cleared that top speed 60 m/min and accelaration rate 1.0G were realized by the feed drive systems and the sero stiffness did not decrease by using sero parameter tuning. However we have to develop the counter measures for thermal elongation of ball screw due to fairly large temperature elevation under high speed running. (2) Cutting Performance tests The machining center with high lead ball screw drive systems has been developed, based upon the results which were confirmed at (1). The cutting tests of alminum alloy workpieces and cast iron workpieces have been conducted by the machining center. These workpieces are used for passenger's engine parts, which are main target of agile manufacturing. At the face milling and end milling the productivities were 5-20 times improved by the machining center compare to conventional cutting used at the present transfer lines. But at the drilling of cast iron workpiece the tool lifes of used drills were not sufficiently long to high speed cutting.