A high sensitive evalution method for Si surface crystallografic properties by employing surface photovoltage effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kazuto  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10174575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasuhisa  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (40252598)
YAMAMURA Kazuya  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Research Asst., 工学部, 助手 (60240074)
MORI Yuzo  Osaka Univ.Faculty of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00029125)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssurface photovaltage effects / Si / high sensitive / non-destructive / crystallographic properties / ultra-precision machining / EEM / 加工変質層 / SPV / 分光 / 低温 / 半導体 / 起精密加工
Research Abstract
A non-destructive evaluation technique for crystallographic properties of surfaces finished by ultra-precision machining processes has been developed by utilizing surface photo-voltage effects. In this study, spectroscopic measuring system is developed as an advanced type from monochromatic photo-voltage measuring system utilizing Ar+ laser beam as a probe light source which was developed before also by authors. In new system, a detection method of surface voltage with high sensitivity has been constructed so that developed system has enough performance to evaluate the properties of Si wafer surfaces finished by ultra-precision machining processes such as EEM (Elastic Emission Machining), chemical etching or mechanical-chemical polishing.