Research on Three-Dimensional Formation Process using Arc Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Takakazu  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY,Faculty of ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10117062)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords3-D Formation Process / Arc / CAD / CAM / 3-D Measurement / Image Processing / FPGA / Welding / 溶造 / アーク溶接 / 産業ロボット / 積層 / 自動化
Research Abstract
From the research in 1994, it became clear that three-dimensional formation process using arc welding phenomena has a difficult to form without some swensor if the target objects have complicated shapes. If some sensor were available, conditions of the formation process can be adapted to give tha ideal target objects.
This year, a real-time image processing system is developed, a main function of the system is to monitor the conditions of the formation process. This real-time image processing system is developed using the advanced FPGA (FIELD PROGRAMMABLE GATE ARRAY) chip and conventional image processing board. Due to the employment of FPGA,real-time image processing (60 times image processing per a second) can be realized. This image processing system is used together with a slit-ray laser projector so that three-dimensional shape of the target object can be measured. This three-dimensional sensor develped is used to compensate the movement of the robot which manipulates the arc welding torch. Therefore, one algorithm to compensate the movement of the robot based on the three-dimensional sensor was developed this year.
From the experiment, movements of the robot could be compensated satifactory and the ideal relative position and posture between the robot and the target object caould be realized. Using this three-dimensional sensor, objects could be formed by the arc welding process with the thickness of 1.2 mm with the height of 300 mm. Now, the ideal operating condition is being searched.