Shaping of YAG laser beam and its application to processing, three-dimensional forming and radiation pressure manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toshiyuki  Chiba Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10087455)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsYAGlaser / Shaped beam / Three-dimensional forming / Processing / Radiation pressure / Manipulation / Laser assisted plating / 線状ビーム
Research Abstract
Manipulation due to radiation pressure has been carried out with YAG laser beam transmitted through masks of various shapes ; yeast can be rotated by rotating rectangular masks through which laser beam is shaped into a rectangular beam. Furthermore, a Bode diagram of this trapping systems is evaluated for yeast. A simple rotation apparatus, constructed with metal wires of 10 mum in diameter, has been rotated by bombarding laser beam ; however, in this case the thermal effect seems so strong that bubbles are formed on the wire surface. The rotation may be caused owing to the bubble creation. A cluster of particles is also rotated ; the experiment predicts that a rotation system can be formed by assembly of particles.
Drilling mechanism of deep holes has been discussed on zirconia ceramics. It is the same as the deep penetration electron beam welding mechanism ; the hole is deepened with the formation and disappearance of key hole. Cast metals have been also machined. High-power-density laser beams are suitable for the foundry industry because automated processes are required for reducing the need of physical labor and improving the working conditions there. Fundamental data of drilling, cutting, surface modification, welding and deburring of cast metals have been obtained.
Fundamental experiments of three-dimensional forming due to laser assisted plating has been carried out. The 3-D object has not been formed yet ; the experiments will be done from now on. For construction of machines on the order of mm, various parts will be assembled with laser beams. For this purpose, experiments of welding of stainless steel and aluminum wire of 100 mum in diameter have been done ; the suitable conditions for the wire welding are obtained.