FABRICATION OF FUNCTIONAL COMPOSITE PLATES AND IRREGULAR SHAPE PARTS BY DIFFERENTIAL SPEED ROLLING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA INSTITUTE OF TECHINOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Saiji  OSAKA INSTITUTE OF TECNOLOGY,PROFESSOR OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (30079537)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDifferential speed rolling / Electrolytic copper powder / Plate thickness / Relative density / Rolling load / Velocith field of powder / Composite plate / Irregular shape part / ステンレスパンチング板 / 銅粉末 / パ-マロイ / 複合体 / CCDカメラ / 伸びひずみ / 金属粉末 / 水噴霧銅粉末 / 薄板 / 粉末の成形 / 薄板特性
Research Abstract
Differential speed rolling of an electrolytic copper powder was conducted under conditions of carefully controlled powder feed volume. Roll speed ratios are changed in the range from 1.00 to 1.50 by choosing roll revolutions or combinations of roll diameters. The rolling load increases with an increase in the ratio of the powder feed volume to the strip speed. The strip thickness increases with increasing the rolling load for each roll gap regardless of the roll speed ratio. The relative density of the strip is grater than that achieved by conventional rolling.
Differential speed rolling of powder was analyzed using the mechanics of powder compacting and a proposed velocity field utilizing for conventional or differential speed rolling of the powder. The thickness and density of the strips and the rolling load were obtained. Combined with the mill spring, it is possible to predict the thickness and rolling load using the electrolytic copper powder. The predicted results agree well with the above experimental results obtained.
The above mentioned results were applied to make a composite plate and functional irregular plate or machine parts. Simultaneous rolling of a punching plate made of stainless steel and an electrolytic copper powder was conducted by choosing the roll speeds. The composite plate with a high strength and a low thermal resistance or the functional machine parts with an irregular shape was easily fabricated.