Developments of Ultra-High-Speed Grinding Wheel Based on Fractal Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  Kansai University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067732)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUltra-High-Speed Grinding / Vitrified Grinding Wheel / Wheel Topograpy / Fractal Geometry / Fractional Brownian Motion / Design / ビトリファイド研削砥石 / トポグラフィ / フラクショナル・ブラウン運動
Research Abstract
Developments of new vitrified bonded grinding wheels are required for the ultra-high-speed grinding. On the occasion of developments, a structure of the grinding wheel will have to be designed first thing. However, the structure of the wheel can not easily be described using traditional modeling techniques, because the spatial distribution of abrasive grains over the wheel surface and their morphology show a high degree of complexity and irregularity. Therefore, in this study fractal geometry was introduced for the purpose of characterizing the wheel topography which can not be expressed in terms of Euclidean geometry.
Closely research revealed that the irregular and random wheel topography formedby the kinematic interaction between the abrasive grains and the dressing tool could be quantitatively characterized by means of fractal dimensions. This fact reminded us that a striking statistical resemblance to real wheel topography was producible by fractinal Brownian motions (fBm). Describing various artificial wheel topographies through the fBm and comparing them with the real wheel topographies practically, it was confirmed that the fBm would avail much in the geometric modeling of the wheel structure.
On the sufficient basis of fact and observation, we could form the clear design conception of the wheel structure in consequence. This aspect will be continuously considered further and a computer aided design system of the wheel structure will be devised.