Research on Improving Grinding Performance by Blast Conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Hukuzo  Numazu College of Technology, Dept. of Control and Computer Eng., Prof., 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60043147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIO Mikio  Numazu College of Technology Dept. of Control and Computer Eng., Assistant, 制御情報工学科, 助手 (70238541)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGrinding / Grinding wheel / Blast conditioning / Distribution of cutting edges / Dressing / Wet blasting / 砥石 / 研削性能
Research Abstract
In this research, a new dressing method for WA (White alundm) wheel is proposed, which may be called as "Blast conditioning". Blast conditioning is the process that low concentration slurry of synthetic resin particles with grinding fluid is blasted during only 5-15 seconds from a blasting gun by means of low pressure compressed air of about 0.3 MPa. After a vitrified bond WA wheel (WA46H7V75R) of grade H is trued with a single point or a multi-point diamond truer, blast conditioning is applied. Grinding tests of hardened steel of S45C (Hv753) are carried out following micro-observing abrasive grains on wheel periphery and evaluating distribution of cutting edges. On the basis of variations of ground suface roughness, grinding force and cutting edges on grains in relation to increment of stock removel, the effect of blast conditioning is considered. Obtained results are summarized as follows :
(1) Although an ideal cutting edge distribution is produced by blast conditioning, the ground surface roughness is inferior to that without blast conditioning. This experimental result is in out of accordance with grinding theory.
(2) The cause, that blast conditioning produces inferior ground surface roughness, is increment of distribution range due to falling away of abrasive grains from wheel periphery. Because blast conditioning not only causes micro-fracture in abrasive grains and conditions micro-cutting edges on each grain, but also removes a part of bonding material among abrasive grains.
Based on the obtained results, continuing grinding tests are planned by changing the grade of WA wheel to harder I, J and K from H.