Project/Area Number |
06650159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKKIRIGAWA Kazuo Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60173605)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Ceramics / Tribology / Wear / Wear Rate / Wear Mechanism / 炭化けい素 / ジルコニア |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation is to analyze microscopic wear mechanism of ceramic materials. Following results were obtained ; (1) Microscopic wear modes of ceramics can be classified into following three modes ; 1) flake formation : This is the severest wear mode of ceramics by macroscopic surface crack propagation. 2) powder formation : This is caused by microscopic surface crack propagation. 3) plowing : This is mild wear of ceramics. (2) The condition for occurrence of flake formation can by expressed by using new dimensionless parameter Sc (=Pmax (Rmax) ^<1/2>/K_<IC>) where Pmax is maximum hertzian contact pressure, Rmax is maximum surface roughness and K_<IC> is fracture toughness. (3) The condition for occurrence of powder formation cab be expressed by using new dimensionless parameter Sc^* (=Hv (Rmax) ^<1/2>/K_<IC>) where Hv is Vickers hardness, Rmax is maximum surface roughness and K_<IC> is fracture toughness. (4) New wear equation can be obtained for estimation of wear rate of ceramics based on the above results.