Tribology of Tire Tread Rubber on Ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yoshitaka  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Tomoaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30242530)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStudless tire / Coefficient of friction / Ice / Sliding speed / Contact pressure / Low hardness porous rubber filled with short fiber / Porous rubber / Natural rubber-butatiene rubber blend / トレッドゴム / 摩擦 / 短繊維強化ゴム / 水濡れ面 / タイヤトレッドゴム / ゴム / ゴムのトライボロジー
Research Abstract
It is well known that the rubber friction on ice decreases drastically at the temperature range from-10゚C to 0゚C.In this study, the effect of temperature on the friction for various rubber vulcanizates were investigated. The effects of sliding speed and contact pressure on the friction for rubbers on ice were also examined at-5゚C.
In this study, two main investigations were carried out as follows :
(a) Frictional properties of tire tread rubber specimens, such as normal specimen (natural rubber (NR)-butatiene rubber (BR) blend), low hardness porous rubber, high hardness porous rubber and low hardness porous rubber filled with short fiber.
(b) Friction mechanism of short-fiber-reinforced-rubbers (SFRRs), which contained oriented short fibers of 3phr, 6phr, and 10phr respectively.
From above two examinations, interesting results are obtained as follows :
(1) The coefficient of friction on ice for each rubber specimen decreases drastically with increasing temperature at range from -10゚C to 0゚C … More .
At the low contact pressure of 0.2MPa, low hardness porous rubber filled with short fiber shows the highest friction coefficient among the four rubber specimens. The normal specimen (NR/BR blend) shows the lowest value and, then the two porous rubbers are medium position. At the high contact pressure of 1MPa, every specimen shows low friction coefficient and the differences of the value for each rubber specimen is not distinguishable.
(2) The friction coefficients for the normal specimen on ice at -5゚C are almost constant at sliding speed range from 1 to 10cm/s. However they decrease above the speed of 20cm/s. The low-and high-hardness porous rubbers show rather higher values compared with the normal specimen. The friction coefficient for the low hardness porous rubber filled with short fiber shows higher value in the range of sliding speed examined, and drops above 30cm/s. Therefore, the filled fiber have an effect to increase the friction coefficient on ice under wide range of sliding speed.
(3) When SFRRs are rubbed against ice at -5゚C,interesting results are drawn that the friction coefficients are not reduced drastically even at high speed and high contact pressure. Less