GROOVED BEARINGS LUBRICATED BLOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nobuyoshi  FUKUI University, Dept. MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,Associate Proffessor, 工学部, 助教授 (90126631)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFluid Lubrication / Grooved Bearing / Blood / Numerical Analysis / 動圧グループ軸受 / 人口臓器
Research Abstract
1. Fundamental equation of the blood lubrication
The fundamental Reynolds equation of the fluid film lubrication is derived by Casson's formula by which the non-newtonian viscosity of the blood is approximated. The relation of the mass fluxes and the pressure gradient was shown in the expression and figure, but the Narrow Groove Theory on the blood lubrication was not derived.
2. Examination of the grooved bearing of basic shape
The grooved bearing which was proposed by me for the blood lubrication, has the structure that the blood outside the bearing does not flow in internally in the bearing and the hurt blood inside of the baering is not leaked besides the bearing. I examined the characteristics of the grooved bearing lubricated by blood and decided the basic shape and bearing parameters. The local blood flux at the end of bearing was examined by the precise numerical analysis on the case of finite grooves number. It was clarified that the Narrow Groove Theory gives the almost same results to the precise finite grooves number analysis.
3. Example of designing experiment device
Above numerical analysis on the grooved bearings lubricated by the blood assumes the newtonian viscocity, because blood corpuscles are destroysed inside the bearing. To confirm whether this phenomenon happens actually, the experiment on the grooved bearing lubricated by blood is planned after this resaerch ends. The design of this experimental device was performed in the present research.