Contact Free Measurement of Tooth Form Deviation (of Involute Gear Using Laser Interferometry)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaser / Interferometry / Involute gear / Phase / Phase difference / Form deviation / Phase shift method / Measurement / 歯車 / インボリュート曲面 / 干渉法 / 作用平面 / フリンジスキャン法 / インボリュート曲線 / 形状誤差 / 干渉計
Research Abstract
1. A method of measuring relative form deviation of the surface to be measured to a reference surface is introduced, because it is impossible to set up optical parts without error of angle and position etc, and to analyze the setting error by experiment of each optical part in the interferometer. By applying this method, brightness data of interference fringe patterns for a reference tooth flank and the surfaces to be measured are respectively obtained by CCD imege sensor, as the result, the form deviation of teeth with some errors for spur gear and helical gear with small helix angle is shown to be measurable with the same accuracy as by using contacting stylus.
2. Phase obtained by the interferometry is restricted in the region from -pi to pi. A method that the discontinuous phase is converted to a continuous phase surface by partially manual data processing is developed. From this method and principle of two pararel thin films with a small distance, the phase data are converted into the tooth form deviation.
3. Fringe density interference fringe pattern obtained by CCD image sensor is very thick. The fact makes transformation of discontinuous phase to continuous one difficult. To avoid this problem, a method to decrease the density is shown by inserting some lenses in the reference optical path, and the use of the optical system brings a thin density of fringe patterns as well as noise.