A Stress Analysis of Bolted Joint under Various Boundary Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70099331)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBolted Joint / Axial Bolt force / Bolt-Nut / Rectangular Thick Plate / Thermal Changes / Spring Constant / Hollow Cylinder / ねじ込みボルト
Research Abstract
This research deals with the characteristics of bolted joints under thermal changes or subjected to heat conduction. The bolted joints, which were consisted of rectangular thick plates or hollow cylinders made of aluminum alloy and were fastened at room temperature by a steel bolt, were examined. The following results are obtained :
(1) The temperature distributions in the bolted joints are analyzed using the finite difference method. Then, the method for estimating the increase in axial bolt force is proposed by using the temperature distributions.
(2) The effects of the ratio w/a of the plate thickness to the bolt hole diameter in the rectangular thick plate on axial bolt force, are clarified by numerical calculations in the case where clamped parts are rectangular thick plates and hollow cylinders. It is shown that an increment of the axial bolt force increases with an incerase of the ratio b/a.
(3) When bolted joints of rectangular thick plates and hollow cylinders are put in a furnace, the increase in axial bolt force is measured using strain gauges for high-temperature use. In the case where clamped parts are hollow cylinders, the increment in axial bolt force and the temperature distribution are measured.The analytical results are in fairly good agreement with experimental ones.
(4) It is seen that the increment in axial bolt force of bolted joints under thermal changes is larger than that caused by static external load.