Load Carrying Capacities of the Stainless Steel Gears with Multiple Coating Layr in Ultra-high Vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADANO Hiromasa  Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASAKO Masakazu  Kure National College of Technology, Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30259923)
KOHNO Masaki  Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20110223)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStainless gear / Sn-diffusing heat treatment / High vacuum / Grease lubrication / Four-ball test / Two-roller test / Gear test / Seizure resistance / 歯面摩擦損失率 / 乾燥摩擦
Research Abstract
The frictional and wear characteristics of the balls, the rollers and the gears of stainless steeel (SUS440C) of which the surface layr was thermally diffused after being Sn-plated were investigated by a four-ball machine, a two-roller machine and a power-circulating gear machine under grease lubrication.
Further, the gear tests were carried out in the degree of about 10^<-4>Pa. From the tests, the following results were obtained :
In the four-ball tests, the seizure resistance of the ball of which the diffused layr was approximately 6mum thick was 2-4 times larger than that of the untreated ball. With respect to the mean value of the critical surface temperature at seizure on both treated and untreated balls, it was 176C for the case of grease without MoS_2 additive, 176゚C with 3% additive, 191゚C with 10% additive, and 263゚C with 30% additive. The critical temperature at seizure was increasintg with increasing concentration of MoS_2 additive on grease.
In the two-roller tests, the seizure resistance of the roller with the diffused layr was significantly larger than that without diffused layr. The seizure resistance was decreased with increasing concentration of MoS_2 additive on grease. Further, the critical surface temperature at seizure for the case of the treated roller was higher than 400゚C.The variation in the critical surface temperature was comparatively smaller than that in the pV value against the conformity of contacting condition on the rollers.
In the gear tests under dry friction, the running time of the treated gears at the incipient stage of destructive surface failure by wear were significantly longer than that of the untreared gear.