Project/Area Number |
06650207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUDOU Kouzou Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBARA Hideki Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80271071)
TAKAMI Toshihiro Okayama Univ.of Science, Fac.of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40144886)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Swirling Flow / Three-dimensionsal Flow / Jet / Velocity Distribution / Turbulent Energy / Reynolds Stress / Constant-temperature-anemometer / Three-dimensional Measurement / 壁面噴流 |
Research Abstract |
1. Contents of research made in 1994-1995 (1) Swirling generator and traversing device to measure velocity are made, and three-dimensional measurement of velocity are established by tecnique of rotating a probe with an inclined hot-wire. (2) Distribution of the mean velocity, turbulent energy and Reynolds stress are shown for swirling turbulent jets. 2. Results obtained in 1994-1995 (1) Jet half-width of swirling turbulent jets becomes broader compairing to that of non-swirling turbulent jets. (2) Value of turbulent energy and Reynolds stress in case of swirling turblent jets is larger than that in case of non-swirling turbulent jets at the neighbor of nozzle exit.