A Sensor Probe Blowing for Inspecting Conduit Interiors in Telecommunication Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
HORII Kiyoshi  Shirayuri College Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40129896)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpiral flow / Telecommunication Conduit Inspection / Sensor / Fluids Engineering / Optical Fiber Telecommunication / 旋回流 / 管内流 / 協同現象 / 混相流 / センサプローブ
Research Abstract
A sensor probe for inspecting conduit interiors in telecommunication industry has been blown with high stability trough long distances using spiral airflow.
A sensor probe stabilization can be achieved by controlling three physical factors ; the wake in the rear of the probe should stabilize with less agitation, the annular flow instability between the probe and the inner wall of a conduit should be small, and pressure distributions between the front and the rear in a probe should be symmetric.
These requirements has been achieved by using spiral airflow and streamlined probes. A streamlined probe should generate a smother flow with less agitation of wake in the rear of sensor probe compared to the other probes. A steep axial velocity distribution of spiral airflow has rotated a probe around the conduit axis, resulting in a stabilization of the wake in the rear of a probe. Furthermore it has fixed the tail of wake toward the conduit axis, leading the maintain of a steep velocity profile in spiral airflow. This probe stabilization was achieved by synergism between the spiral airflow and probe.
Second stage to put to practical use, parachute performances for pulling a sensor probe has been investigated. Spiral airflow has helped to create a high drag force on the parachute by keeping the parachute fully inflated during the inspection process, due to a small fluctuation of radial component in spiral airflow. An approximate solution is presented to explain the effect.