Development of Real Time Measuring Technique for Particulate Objects in Multi-Phase Flows Utilizing Image Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tomomasa  Kansai University Department of Industrial Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70029536)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImage Analysis / PTV / PIV / Binary Image Correlation / Particle Velocimetry / High Density Ditribution / 粒子追跡法 / 粒子速度 / 高速画像解析 / 動画像解析 / 気泡流 / 固液混相流
Research Abstract
This project aims to measure number and velocities of particulate objects such as a particles and tiny bubbles which are moving in crowded condition. For the purpose, the techniques of particle tracking velocimetry is most adequate, since the method can measure velocities of individual particles. But, existing algorithms of the method are commonly weak in the dense distribution of particles. In the present study, main effort is paid to develop a improved PTV method from the binary image correlation method which is effective for densely distributed particles.
The method stands on pursuing a resemblance between clusters of particles calculating a special correlation coefficient which are optimized for binary data. The binary image correlation method can find particle to particle correspondences between two successive pictures in a very short time, then each particle trajectory can traced by analyzing sequential pictures.
While continuously pursuing trajectories of moving particles, those particle can be identified. And even if some particles are obesrved as one particle in some pictures, they could be separated in different moment and pictures.
Along with the above mentioned concept, an analyzing software is developed, and it is confirmed that the new analyzing system works far better than the former system for a condition of densely distributed particles. But, it still remains some issues of improvement such as faster analysis, reducing erroneous measurements and accumulating more experimental examples for stronger performance. In the future study, we are going to apply gray level analysis of the pictures to distinguish individual particle consisting large clusters.