Heat Transfer with Phase Change Problems Using microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuo  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115095)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicrowave Heating / Ice Melting / Phase Change / Drying of Packed Beds / Electric and Magnetic Fields / Heat Conduction / Heat and mass transfer / Temperature Control / 乾燥 / 融解 / 多孔質層 / 加熱制御 / 誘電物質 / 伝熱制御 / 粒子層
Research Abstract
Microwave heating is becoming one of the most interesting methods for heating materials. In particular, using microwave for the mixture of liquid and solid phases, major part of microwave is absorbed to the part of liquid phase and the heating is more selective.
In this study, the melting of ice and the drying of unsaturated packed beds due to microwave heating have been investigated experimentally and theoretically. The results to obtained are summarized as follows.
1) In the melting of layrs composed of ice and water by microwave heating, the direction of melting against the incident microwave strongly depends on the difference in the dielectric properties between water and ice. The melting of ice by microwave heating was analyzed based on the one dimensional model.
2) For the melting of layred packed beds, the internal melting occurred. The melting process was found to depend on the intensity of incident microwave, dielectric constant and initial temperature of the layr.
3) In the drying of unsaturated packed beds by microwave heating, the temperature in a dry layr drops as drying proceeds and a smaller diameter of particles results in a faster drying time because of having a higher capillary force.