Direct numerical simulation and macroscopic modeling of heat and fluid flow in porous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akira  Shizuoka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60155877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Fujio  Shizuoka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70215119)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPorous media / Numerical model / Non-Newtonian fluids / Thermal dispersion / Permeability / ダルシー流 / 非ダルシー流 / 数値解析 / モデリング
Research Abstract
Two- and three-dimensional numerical calculations have been conducted to simulate the viscous and porous inertia effects on the pressure drop in Newtonian and non-Newtonian fluid flows through porous media. Various periodic arrangements of square and circular rods are proposed as two-dimensional models of microscopic porous structure, whereas a collection of cubes placed in a region of infinite extent is proposed as its three-dimensional model. A full set of two- and three-dimensional momentum equations are treated along with the continuity equation at a pore scale, so as to simulate a flow through an infinite number of obstacles arranged in a regular pattern. The microscopic numerical results, thus obtained, are processed to extract the macroscopic relationship between the pressure gradient-mass flow rate. It has been found that the modified permeability determined by reading the intercept in the dimensionless pressure gradient versus Reynolds number plot closely follows Christopher and Middleman's formula based on a hydraulic radius concept. Upon comparing the results based on the two- and three-dimensional models, it has been found that only the three-dimensional model can capture the porous inertia effects on the pressure drop, correctly. Thermal dispersion in porous media is also investigated using a two-dimensional periodic array. The resulting correlation for high Peclet number range agrees well with available experimental data.