| Project/Area Number |
06650257
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Eiichi Kyushu University, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60150504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Hideaki Kyushu University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30037915)
HANADA Kunihiko Kyushu University, Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30037874)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ignition / Radical Luminescence / Pulsed Combustion Jet / Lean Mixture / Internal Combustion Engine / パルスジョット点火 / パルスジェット点火 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the ignition mechanism of Pulsed Combustion Jet, the chemical spices such as OH radical (306.4nm), CH radical (431.5nm), and C_2 radical (516.5nm) in the jets were measured by the chemical luminescence method. The band pass filter and photomultiplier were used to measure the emission. The measurements were made at several points in the combustion chamber and the following conclusions were obtained. 1. In propagating flames, which was ignited by an ordinary spark ignition, the emission intensity of OH,CH,and C_2 radicals are strongest at an equivalence ratio of 1.0 at any measuring positions. The emissions are getting smaller in both richer and leaner mixtures. The intensity of emission of OH was strongest, and it decreases in the order of CH,and C_2 radicals. 2. At the measuring position near the bottom of the combustion chamber, the rising time of the detected signals from the photomultiplier in ordinary ignited propagating flames were earlier than that from the ion probe. 3. In the case of Pulsed Combustion Jet, the rising time of the detected signals from the photomultiplier and the ion probe was the same at any measuring positions except near the odifice. Near the orifice, the rising time of detected signals from the ion probe were earlier than that from the photomultiplier.