Analysis of Urban Thermal Environment by Using Artificial Satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YANO Toshiaki  Kagoshima University. Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60002052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Shuichi  Kagoshima University. Faculty of Engineering. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30180201)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRemote Sensing / Urban Thermal Environment / Ground Srface Temperature / Lnadsat-5 / TM / NOAA-11 / AVHRR / Atmospheric Correction / Land Surface Emissivity / Image Processing / NOA-11 / 地表面の輻射率
Research Abstract
In order to obtain thermal information on the ground surface pertinent to the analysis of the urban thermal environment, an estimation method of aground surface temperature is investigated by using digital data from the high resolution radiometer of satellite. The results obtained here are summarized as follows :
1.By using a thermal infrared band of LANDSAT-5/TM sensor, a ground surface temperature map of Kagoshima city is made. Although a detailed temperature map is obtained, the estimated ground surface temperature is 4-5゚C higher than the measured value. Thus.the predicted value must be somewhat improved.
2.In estimating the ground surface temperature taking the effect of grand cover on the emissivity into account, a land use map is accomplished in which the land covering condition in Kagoshima city is classified into seven categories using visible bands of LANDSAT-5/TM sensor. Based on its map, the emissivity of each category is estimated.
3.An acccurate ground surface temperature can be predicted by employing NOAA-11/AVHRR.But, it is difficult to get a detailed temperature map within a limitted local area because of lower resolution of the employed sensor.
4.Its shortcoming can be improved if LANDSAT-5/TM data are used together with NOAA-11/AVHRR data.
5.A secular change in both the ground surface temperature map and the land use map in Kagoshima city indicates that (1) a large housing area is prepared by clearing a forest around Kagoshima city and a reclaimed land becomes a urban district, (2) the land surface temperatures of the housing and urban district areas become gradually higher, and (3) a green zone within the urban district, i.e.the campus of Kagoshima University inhibits an increase in the land surface temperature. This inhibition suggests that in promoting urban development, a large green zone have a very important role in maintaining a favorable urban thermal environment.