AN INVESTIGATION OF THE ENHANCEMENT OF HEAT TRANSFER AS QUICK COOLING OF THE HEATED PLATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKURUME NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenichi  DEPARTMENT OF CONTOROL AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (20037857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHAYA Kunio  DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (40037958)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsheat transfer enhancement / boilin heat transfer / cooling / quenching / vapor explosion / 急速冷却 / 沸騰伝熱促進・制御 / 沸騰特性曲線
Research Abstract
In case of cooling of hot plate by the coolant, the hot plate is covered with the vapor layr when it was heated to high temperature. Consequently, the reduction of heat transfer from the hot plate is produced by means of the thermal resistance of vapor layr. The object of our investigation is to find the meth- ods of the enhancement of heat transfer by making of disturbance to the vapor layr and to increase the cooling effects of the hot plate.
(1) On the ralation of the chemical properties and the stability of the liquid-vapor interface
The vibration of liquid-vapor interface is affected by the interfacial tension of liquid. The kinetic instability theory of liquid-vapor interface gives some suggestions an influence of the interfacial tension. An experimental investigation of the effects of interfacial tension carried out by addition of a surface active agent into the coolant (water). It has been definitely shown by experiments that the addition of a surface active agent has a favorable influence upon the existence of vapor layr. In case of addition of a surface active agent, the film boiling are maintaining at low heat flux region and the vapor layr has been existed for any length of time. Although we expected initialy that an lower interfacial tension accelerates the touch of the liquid to the hot plate surface.
(2) On the effect of the hot plate surface roughness
We have investigated the effect of sourface roughness of hot plate and found that large roughness or contaminations on sourface made easy to contact of coolant and surface. The metal wire nets covered on the plate, especially, disturbed the existence of the vapor film layr.