Electromagneto-thermo-mechanical Dynamics of Composite SMA System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20197065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shigenao  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (80173962)
FURUYA Yasufumi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20133051)
QIU Jinhao  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Research Associate, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (60241585)
TANI Junji  Tohoku University, Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSMA / Composite material / intelligent / electromagnetic heating / coupling / stress / dynamics / transformation / ニチノール
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the electromagneto-thermo-mechanical properties of Shape Memory Alloy (SMA) plates and SMA composites.
(1) Tensile, heating and vibration tests were performed for the evaluation of the magneto-thermo-mechanical characteristics of a SMA plate.
i) The martensite transformation and austenite transformation TiNi plates can be expressed by the constitutive equations which have been originally derived for SMA wires.
ii) SMA plate can be heated by the noncontact electromagnetic induction. The natural frequency of a SMA plate can be changed by the electromagnetic induction heating.
(2) Reversible shape memory effects (RSME) of Titanium-Nickel SMA was applied to fluid flow control. The SMA plate changes its shape from flat to arc with temperature rise by RSME.The shape change of this SMA plate is caused by R-phase transformation, hence it has small hysterisis compared with martensite transformation. This fluid flow controller can separate hot fluid and cold fluid to each corresponding outlet. The SMA plate actuator in this fluid controller can move without sensors and bias springs.
(3) SMA fibers were embedded in Acryl resin. This fabricated composite plate can change its natural frequency by temperature rise. Though the stiffness of matrix decreases as temperature rises, the total stiffness of the composite plate can be kept almost constant by using the transformation of SMA fibers.