Freguency-Shaped Nonlinear Robust Control Basedon H^* Control for Flexible System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eug. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Eug. Asso, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSliding Mode Control / Frequeucy-Shaping / H^* Control / Nonlinear Control / Spillover / mu Synthesis / Flesible Structure / H∞制御 / H^∞制御理論 / μシンセンス理論 / ロバスト制御
Research Abstract
This research work proposes a new sliding mode control method using H^*/mu synthesis theory. This concept is based on the frequencyshaped approach. A conventional hyperplane consisits of a desired reference model without dynamics. Therefore, the sliding mode control system becomes often unstable based on spillover phenomena in a higher frequency region. On the other hand, the proposed design method can completely suppress such spillover phenomena because of the frequency-shaped hyperplane. Also, it has good robustness and robust performance in cases of parameter variations on the hyper plane to minimize the maximum singular value and structured sigular value from some noise to the controlled variables. We have just applied this new method to the flexible structure of the miniature test rig with four stories like high rise building. We have verified from simulations that the new sliding mode control method proposed in this paper has good performances and it is very useful to supperess the spillover in a higher frequency region.