Development of Diseased Joints Model for Analysis of Abnormal Walking and Evaluation Methods of Impact at Landing on the Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kouji  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40158275)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHuman abnormal walking / Simulation / Compensatory action / Reduction methods / Impact force / Leg configuration / Cadaver / Walking aids / 衝撃加速度 / 歩行特性 / 歩行装具 / パーキンソン / 衝撃緩衝材 / 靱帯の応力緩和
Research Abstract
This research deals with the development of simulation models which can be used to investigate various walking conditions including abnormal walking. It is a challenging subject for those who are in charge of orthopedics and rehabilitation as well as designers of autonomous locomotive systems. The simulation model in this study has a joint in either leg corresponding to a diseased one of patients : the joint of the model cannot generate a moment fully to control the motion of the connected bodies but can transmit a force to them.
Differences in characteristics between normal and abnormal walking simulated under the same walking conditions are evaluated and discussed as compensatory actions at the remaining sound joints. The actions became greater when the diseased joint of the model was located in a higher position. Reduction methods of the action were examined to walk in a pattern resembling with a normal walking with admissible compensatorv actions at the sound joints. The action was reduced by a slower walking velocity, a shorter step length, and a wider step width : these walking patterns could be seen in the walking of patients, old men, and infants who have pains, weak muscles, and undeveloped muscles, respectively. The functions of a cane and a short-leg brace as walking aids were also examined by the simulation model, and results showed a good agreement with the real situation of patients' walk using the aid.
Strong or repetitive impact forces in walking or jogging may damage joints or lead to degenerative ones, that is, diseased joints. The mechanism of absorbing the impact at landing on the ground was examined by a planar model. The model and experimental results including cadaver tests showed that a flexed knee, an ankle joint, and a soft insert in shoes cushioned the impact effectively.