Study on Progressive Wave Type Feeding Micromechanism for Small Visco-flabby Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Kunio  TOYAMA Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60019776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tohru  TOYAMA Univ., Faculty of Engg., Research Assist., 工学部, 助手 (00262501)
SASAKI Motofumi  TOYAMA Univ., Faculty of Engg., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00019217)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFeeder / Micromechanism / Progressive Wave / Complex Elliptic Resonator / Piezoelectric Actuator / Bymorph Type Piezoelectric Member / バイモルク型ピエゾ部材 / 自動組立システム / 微細部品 / だ円振動子
Research Abstract
In the case of feeding for ultrathin leaves and visco flabby materials, they are damaged by handling with fingers and other picking up tools, and paste on a truck surface in feeding. Progressive wave generated on the surface is yielded to a state of floating to the materials and conveys them on the surface as if they are washed away by the water. Elliptic vibration is generated on the surface for realization of the idea. This apparatus for the firsttrial is formed by a parallel arrangement train of combined elliptic vibrators which can be independently adjusted a phase of each other. A stretched elastic membrance is convered on the surface. It is composed of a loop shaped deflective resonator and a resonator as a reversed pendulum. It become clear that combination of a second mode in deflection and a first mode in bending suitable to feeding motion. The rationalized resonator is designed and manufacutured under a guide for determination of the shape considered the conditions, flatness over the upper plate and amplitude control of the side member actuated by a bymorph type PZT in the loop.
In the basic experiment for feeding it was appeared that feeding ability depends on wetting and smoothness on the surface. Smoothness is promoted by superposition of the high frequency component to the excitation signal. The metal leaves, nikel and amorphous, have been succeeded in feeding with an eliptic veibration on the feeding surface over the resonator train.