Virtual Experiences with Human Image using Rotational Force Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60024345)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVirtual Reality / Senses / Force Display / Image Analysis / Metaphor / Sensitivity / Tele-Robotics / Human Interface / 慣性 / 粘性 / 弾性 / 渦場
Research Abstract
Rotation force display related with the movements of the wrists was produced in the course of taking notice of the "force" which is vital for the mutual action between surroundings and objects handled often by mechanical system, and wrists which are close to the objects by the action of human beings. While, as the beginning to handle the inner sides. The changes of the reaction which human beings have inside, "senses" and "images" m were measured psychologically before and after the force was given. The effective results for developing VR systems from now on was obtained as the psychological approach to showing the force.
Also, from the point of metaphor, the system which give the senses of touch back only to fingers was produced for the trial and whether the surfaces of the objects have actual feeling was examined. The reality turned out to be improved by the experiment using the feedback system which was manufactured for trial. For application, in the study of tele-robotics, the basic recognition with regard to the characteristics of control, the stability of multi slave, and the operation of human system was obtained by the theory and the experiment. Making good use of these results, from several aspects of physics, physiology, and psychology, it can be great expectation that the relation between human beings and computers would be more harmonious aiming at constructing the psychological model response to the force and the senses of touch.