Study on Artificial Active Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Toshio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsActive Sensing / Contact Point Sensing / Tactile Sensor / Robot / 回転コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
This work proposes a new active sensor system (Active Antenna) motivated by insect's antenna. Insects use their antennae skillfully so that they may avoid hitting with objects, while crawling, running, and even staying still. The antenna can be characterized by its "flexibility" and "active motions". Based on these observations on insect's antenna, we newly proposed an active sensor system composing of only four components, an insensitive flexible beam, a position sensor, a torque sensor, and an actuator. We showed this simple sensor system still makes it possible to localize any contact point between the insensitive flexible beam and enviroment by applying an active motion to the beam, while it does not detect any contact point without active motions. The basic working principle was considered not only for straight-lined beam but also curved beam. We found that friction dose not influence on the sensing for the straight-lined beam, while it dose for a curved one. We also considered the effect of environment's curvature on the sensing accuracy. Through precise analysis, we found that the environment's curvature dose not give a large influence on the sensing accuracy as far as the pushing angle is kept small enough. Finally, we designed and developed an active sensor system based on this idea, and verified the working principle by experiments.