Robotic Mechanism Driven Agonistically : Collision Experiment and Control of Collision Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tadashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50039070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Hidetaka  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50264130)
SAGARA Shinichi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50235199)
KATOH Ryozo  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20148761)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArtificial rubber muscle / Agonistically driven joint / Collision by robot / Manipulation of flexible object / Control of space robot / Control of underwater manipulator / Adaptive control of robot / 拮抗関節 / コンプライアンス楕円
Research Abstract
The object of this project is to increase capabilities of robots by introducing new mechanisms, control methods, and concepts such as interactions with working environment so that they can find new applications. The following four subjects were studied : mechanism driven agonistically ; manipulation of flexible object ; control of space manipulator ; control of underwater manipulator.
1.Agonistically driven mechanism One link mechanism driven by a pair of pneumatic artificial muscles was studied to find relations between the air pressure of each muscle and the joint torque/stiffness : (1)The joint torque and stiffness can be independently adjusted by controlling the each air pressure ; (2)Lower stiffness of the joint reduces a collision force when the link comes contact with the environment ; (3)These characteristics were confirmed experimentally as well.
2.Manipulation of flexible object by robot Trajectory planning to deform a flexible plate grasped by a manipulator was studied to find an energy effective path. A new concept, which we named manipulative compliance ellipsoid, was introduced to define the manipulability. A load estimator was found effective in the real time control even if the elastic characteristic of the plate is unknown.
3.Control of space manipulator We studied the following : (1)Application of an adaptive control to follow a planned trajectory even after grasping an unknown object ; (2)Orientation control by using the nonholonomic characteristics of the space robot ; (3)Real time planning of trajectory. Effectiveness of proposed control methods for respective tasks was confirmed by simulation and/or experiments.
4.Control of underwater manipulator In the digital control special attentions have to be paid to the nonminimum phase characteristic and variable nonlinearity of a plant, both features are inherent in a underwater manipulator. A new design algorithm was proposed with simulation and experimental results showing validity of our method.