Development of Micromanipulator for Cell Micromanipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ken-ichi  Kanagawa Acadmy of Science and Technology, Researcher, 研究員 (90250232)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPiezoelectricelement / Manipulator / Injector / Manipulation / インジェクター / マイクロインジェクション
Research Abstract
Positionig mechanisms with the resolution of micro-meter order are required for precise ell manipulation in biotechnology. Conventional hydraulic manipulators and electromagnetic ones have following two problems : (1) The performance of manipulation depends on operator's skill. (2) It is difficult to insert a capillary into elastic membrance of a cell, and the cell is sometimes destroyed. A new micro-manipulator and micro-injector for cell manipulation are introduced in this project. these are driven by the precise positioning mechaism utilizing rapid deformations of piezoelectric elements, which have high positioing resolution. this micro-manipulator can insert a capillary into elastic membrance of a cell smoothly and seldom damage membrane, because this mechanisms uses impacts caused by rapid deformations of piezoelectric elements (impact driving mechanism).
Another result which is a high precision injector using an impact driving mechanism. Recently, the need for high precision injectors is increasing, especially in the field of biotechnology and in micro-fartilization. I incorporated an impact driving mechanism into a unique inert position. The principle of the injector is very simple but enables a very precise injection. Experimental result show that the proposed system is able to inject with a much higher precision than the conventional air powered injector and hyddraulic powered injector.