Research on Optimization of Multifunction Control Using Energy Storage Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (10124538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001797)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPower Systems / Energy Storage Systems / Multifunction Control / Optimization / Frequency Control / Voltage-Reactive Power Control / Power System Stabilizing Control / Preventive Control / 系統安定化 / 電圧無効電力制御 / 制御システム / 多機能化
Research Abstract
This research aimed at realization of good quality control by using dispersed energy storage systems as main controllers in future power systems, which was difficult to realize by existing facilities only. The optimization methods for plural functions expected to dispersed energy storage systems, such as load frequency control, voltage and reactive power control, and power system stabilizing control, as well as load leveling, were investigated.
As regards frequency and real power control using dispersed energy storage systems, we have constructed basic load frequency control model, and have improved it by PID controller. It was evaluated by computer simulation. Then a load leveling mode was realized based on the model, and its characteristics were investigated. As a result, we have obtained guidelines for the optimal load frequency control where energy storage systems have cooperated with existing generators.
Similarly, voltage and reactive power control using dispersed energy storage systems was investigated. And then the control performance was examined by comparing with existing VQC or SVC considering cooperation with real power control and limits of ac-dc converter and stored energy. As a result, it was revealed that the reactive power of energy storage system, ac-dc converter capacity.stored energy and P : Q ratio are influenced by power system characteristics such as voltage characteristics of the buses with no energy storage system.
Moreover, we have investigated the power system stabilizing control using dispersed energy storage systems from the viewpoint of preventive control to improve transient stability. As a result it was recognized that there was a trade-off relationship between the transient stabilizing effect and the cost for preventive control. However, it was also revealed that operators choices in power system operation were widened by using dispersed energy storage systems.