Research of Dual-Time-Scale Simulation Method for Electric Power Systems with AC/DC Electric Energy Converters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Fuminobu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00005357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Junichi  Tohoku Univesity, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70054319)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPower system / Dual-time-scale simulation / Parallel processing system / Application of power electronics devices / Superconducting magnetic energy storage (SMES) / Stability control of power systems / 超電導エネルギー貯蔵 / 2時間軸シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In a detailed dynamic analysis of power electronics devices installed in power system, it is important to coordinate the digital simulation for the slow dynamic model of generators and for the fast dynamic model of power electronics devices in which the commutation characteristics of converter are taken into account. The purpose of this research is to develop a practical simulation method for the aim to combine the slow and fast dynamic models of power electronics systems on the basis of a dual-time-scale modeling. The parallel processing for the dual-time-scale simulation is realized by multi transputer networks.
The most delicate point of the dual-time-scale simulation is how to connect the both models in the reasonable sense from the physical and numerical viewpoint. We are doing these procedure by the data exchange between both dynamic simulation models in which an adequate data processing is required to keep total accuracy. And a simulation algorithm is tested on a transputer networks for the speedup parallel processing.
In order to confirm the simulation validity, a test apparatus of superconducting magnetic energy storage (SMES) equipped at Tohoku Electric Power Company is modeled for the dual-time-scale simulation. The coincidence with test results of the model is successfully obtained. And the differences from the conventional simulation is classified according to the nonlinear response and time response of SMES.