EFFECTS OF FILAMENT SIZE ON SUPERCONDUCTIVITY IN MULTIFILAMENTARY WIRES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsumasa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40091706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANAKA Kenji  Tohoku University, Dept. of Applied Physics, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80005321)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMultifilamentary Superconducting Wire / Proximity Effect / Critical Temperature / Upper Critical Field / Critical Current Density / NbTi / 近接効果
Research Abstract
To realize superconducting devices operated by AC power sources of 50-60Hz, the development of multifilamentary superconducting wires with finer filaments and CuNi barrier of high resistivity is in progress. In this work, we have investigated the effects of filament size on superconductivity from experimental and theoretical standpoints, especially, in ultra-fine multifilament NbTi wires consisting of filaments of 0.1 mum or below in diameter, which are promising wires for AC use. Obtained results are summarized as follows.
1. Ultra-fine multifilament wires show high critical current density j_c compared to conventionally fabricated NbTi wires with filaments of 1 mum or above in diameter. Their field dependence, however, is highly strong and the critical current density is appreciably lowered with increasing temperature. These results suggest that the performance of applications being constructed of these wires is considerably affected by temperature and magnetic field.
2. Most of investigated wires show anomalous high-J_c nature in temperatures near critical temperature T_c suggesting that the mechanism of flux-pinning varies with temperature.
3. In superconducting superlattices where two layrs with different Debye frequencies alternately pile up, values of upper critical field B_<c2> parallel and perpendicular to the layr plane are appreciably different. Similar results are seen in superlattices with different BCS coupling constants.
The pinning mechanism in multifiamentary superconducting wires must be clarified and their temperature and field dependence should be improved.