RESEARCH FOR EVALUATION METHOD OF FLEXIBILITY OF ELECTRICAL POWER SYSTEMS PLANNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06650317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARA Koichi  Ibaraki University, Dept.of Systems Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80113710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yasuhiro  Ibaraki Univetsity, Dept.of Systems Eng.Res.Asis., 工学部, 助手 (40257209)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrical Power System / Distribution system / Electrical Power Resource Planning / Facility Installation Planning / Multi-objective optimization / Combinatorial Optimization / Flexibility / Scenario Analysis / 多目的計画法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the following methods so as to respond the social needs of rece.ving electrical power without interruptions even under such uncertainties as sudden faults.
1. Evaluation method of flexibility of the electrical power systems planning which always be a multi-objective optimization problem,
2. A new efficient random scenario creation algorithm,
3. Distribution planning method in which fault conditions are taken into consideration.
The followings as the reserch result of this research project.
1. A new evaluation method of the flexibility of the power systems planning is developed. In the method, the concept of inverse projections of the solutions is used to evaluate the flexibility. The developed algorithm is tested by developing the computer program of the algorithm. More-over, a new flexible generator maintenance scheduling method is established as a by-product of this research.
2. A new dfficient random scenario creation algorithm in which the concept of the chaos and the genetic algorithm are used is developed and tested. The adequacy to use the concept of the chaos in creating a random scenario is investigated. However, the clear answer is not found whether the chaos can be used in creating the scenario, so far.
3. A new distribution systems planning method in which the fault cases and multi-year planning are taken into account is developed and tested by developing the comoputer program.
The above research results are presented in many international and domestic conferences. Some of the fine results are submitted to the transactions of IEE of Japan and IEEE.Some of the results are published in the transactions as shown in the references in the next page.